Cookies and Privacy Policy

This cookies and privacy policy (also called cookies and privacy notice) tells you what to expect when Rebixit Consulting Ltd collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our website(s)
  • People who contact us on social media
  • People who call us
  • People who email us
  • People who enquire on the website
  • People who apply to a job on the website
  • People who use our live chat service
  • People who make a complaint to us
  • Job applicants, current and former Rebixit Consulting Ltd employees

Visitors to our website(s)

When someone visits www.rebixit-consulting.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be upfront about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files containing a string of characters that can be placed on your computer or mobile device that uniquely identify your browser or device.

What are cookies used for?

Cookies allow a site or services to know if your computer or device has visited that site or service before. Cookies can then be used to help understand how the site or service is being used, help you navigate between pages efficiently, help remember your preferences, and generally improve your browsing experience. Cookies can also help ensure marketing you see online is more relevant to you and your interests.

How long will cookies stay on my device?

The length of time a cookie will stay on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies will only stay on your device until you stop browsing. Persistent cookies stay on your computer or mobile device until they expire or are deleted.

First and third party cookies

First-party cookies are cookies that belong to Rebixit Consulting Ltd, third party cookies are cookies that another party places on your device through our website. In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us understand how you use the site and the ways we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work, social media (e.g. Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Instagram, Google +) will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

How do I change my cookie settings?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Search engine

Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by either Rebixit Consulting Ltd or any third party.

eNewsletter

We use a SaaS platform, mailchimp, to deliver our monthly eNewsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our eNewsletter.

Security and performance

Rebixit Consulting Ltd use SSL to help maintain the security and performance of the website. To deliver this service it may process the IP addresses of visitors to the website.

WordPress

We use a third party service, WordPress.com, to publish content on both our website and our blog. These sites are hosted at WordPress.com, which is run by Automattic Inc. We use a standard WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. WordPress requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address. For more information about how WordPress processes data, please see Automattic’s privacy notice.

People who contact us via social media

We use each social media platform separately for all our social media interactions.

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by the social media platform (e.g. Facebook, Twitter etc.). It will not be shared with any other organisations.

People who call us

When you call Rebixit Consulting Ltd’s switchboard number, we collect your name and phone number. We use this information to help improve our efficiency and effectiveness in terms of customer service.

People who email us

When you email anyone at Rebixit Consulting Ltd, we collect your name and email address. We use this information to help improve our efficiency and effectiveness in terms of customer service.

We also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

People who enquire on the website

When you submit an enquiry on the website, we collect your name and email address. We use this information to help improve our efficiency and effectiveness in terms of customer service.

People who apply for a job on the website

When you apply for a job on or via the website, we collect your name and email address. We use this information to help improve our efficiency and effectiveness in terms of customer service.

People who use our live chat service

We use a third party software, Tidio, to supply and support our live chat service, which we use to handle customer enquiries in real time.

If you use the live chat service we will collect your name, email address (optional) and the contents of your live chat session. This information will be retained and will not be shared with any other organisations.

You can request a transcript of your live chat session if you provide your email address at the start of your session.

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We do compile statistics showing information like the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form which identifies anyone.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

Job applicants, current and former Rebixit Consulting Ltd employees

Rebixit Consulting Ltd is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at contact@rebixit-consulting.com.

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for. 

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t. 

Application stage

If you apply directly via a phone call, email or the website, this will be collected by us. If you apply via platforms such as LinkedIn or indeed.co.uk, this will be collected by a data processor on our behalf (please see below).

We ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. Our recruitment team will have access to all of this information.

You may also be asked to provide equal opportunities information. This is not mandatory information – if you don’t provide it, it will not affect your application. This information will not be made available to any staff outside of our recruitment team, including hiring managers, in a way which can identify you. Any information you do provide, will be used only to produce and monitor equal opportunities statistics.

Assessments

We might ask you to participate in assessment days; complete tests or occupational personality profile questionnaires; and/or to attend an interview – or a combination of these. Information will be generated by you and by us. For example, you might complete a written test or we might take interview notes. This information is held by Rebixit Consulting Ltd.

If you are unsuccessful following assessment for the position you have applied for, we may ask if you would like your details to be retained in our talent pool. If you say yes, we would proactively contact you should any further suitable vacancies arise.

Conditional offer

If we make a conditional offer of employment we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability.

You will therefore be required to provide:

  • Proof of your identity – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
  • Proof of your qualifications – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
  • You will be asked to complete a criminal records declaration to declare any unspent convictions.
  • We will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references

If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:

  • Bank details – to process salary payments
  • Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work

How long is the information retained for?

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 6 years following the end of your employment. This includes your criminal records declaration, fitness to work, records of any security checks and references.

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 2 years from the closure of the campaign.

Information generated throughout the assessment process, for example interview notes, is retained by us for 2 years following the closure of the campaign.

Equal opportunities information is retained for 2 years following the closure of the campaign whether you are successful or not.

How do we make decisions about recruitment?

Final recruitment decisions are made by hiring managers and members of our recruitment team. All of the information gathered during the application process is taken into account.

You are able to ask about decisions made about your application by speaking to your contact within our recruitment team or by emailing contact@rebixit-consulting.com

Use of data processors 

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our payment process for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

Indeed

We may use the platform indeed.co.uk to post job adverts. Here is a link to their Privacy Notice: https://www.indeed.co.uk/legal

Brookes Butler Ltd

If you are employed by Rebixit Consulting Ltd, relevant details about you will be provided to Brookes Butler Ltd who provide payroll services to Rebixit Consulting Ltd. This will include your name, bank details, address, date of birth, National Insurance Number and salary.

NEST

Likewise, your details will be provided to NEST which is the pension scheme Rebixit Consulting Ltd is using. You will be auto-enrolled into the pension scheme and details provided to NEST will be your name, date of birth, National Insurance number and salary. Your bank details will not be passed to NEST at this time.

MailChimp

We use the platform MailChimp to create, send and analyse email campaigns not only for and on behalf of our customers, but also for our company (Rebixit Consulting Ltd). The data loaded into the MailChimp platform includes but is not limited to names, company names (if applicable), job titles (if applicable), email addresses. MailChimp’s privacy policy is available there: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

myElefant

We use the platform myElefant to create, send and analyse Rich SMS campaigns not only for and on behalf of our customers, but also for our company (Rebixit Consulting Ltd). The data loaded into the myElefant platform includes but is not limited to names and mobile phone numbers.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

Complaints or queries

Rebixit Consulting Ltd tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Rebixit Consulting Ltd’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us.

Access to personal information

Rebixit Consulting Ltd tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to Rebixit Consulting Ltd for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes in writing.

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this cookies and privacy notice

We keep our cookies and privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 19 June 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:

Rebixit Consulting Ltd
Suite 10
Pine Court Business Centre
36 Gervis Road
BH1 3DH
Bournemouth
Dorset

We'd love to hear from you